Talc powder is also known as Soap Stone powder and can be written as H2Mg3(SiO3)4,  Magnesium Silicate, which corresponds to 4.8% H2O; 31.7% MgO and 63.5% SiO2. It is the softest known mineral and listed as 1 on the Mohs hardness scale. it has a distinctly greasy feel. It is essentially a secondary mineral formed by the hydrothermal actions and regional metamorphism of magnesium rich rocks like dolomite, amphibolite and chlorite. Our Soapstone Powder is highly praised by many of our clients for its smoothness and softness that have made its demand consistent in the worldwide markets and we are really proud to announce ourselves as the reliable Talc Powder Manufacturer, Supplier and exporter in the market.

Specification

Mesh : 300 to 1200

Partical Size : Upto 10 Microns d97

Appearance : White Powder

Water solubility : 0.09% to 0.10%

Oil Absorption :25 to 42.5

Brightness : 78 to 97%

CaCO3 : 1 to 6%

Application

  • Plastics
  • Paper
  • Paints
  • Ceramics
  • Foundries
  • Pharmaceuticals
  • Cosmetics
  • Soaps and Detergent
  • Pulses Mills
  • Pesticides